« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROBERT DOLLAR  129587  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  02/06/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  418 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5779 grt / 3419 nrt / 410.3 ft  54.0 ft  27.1 ft   
Engine builder Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl (26, 43 & 72 - 48)in, 180lb. 433nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hazel Dollar S.S. Co. Ltd. - Robert Dollar & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1916 UNKAI MARU No 5 - 1917 STROMBOLI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Dollar S.S. Line Ltd., Victoria B.C.
1914 registered at San Francisco
1916 S. Nakamura, Chinnampo
1917 Navigazione Generale Italiana, Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 21/12/1917 
Disposal Detail
21/12/1917 torpedoed by UB-49 in Gulf of Lyons near Cape Mele on passage Genoa for Gibraltar. 
 

 



« « Back