« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HIGHLAND GLEN  129139  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  23/07/1910  10/1910 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  616 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7343 grt / 4616 nrt / 414.0 ft  56.3 ft  27.1 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (31, 51, 86 x 54in), 837nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Nelson Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. - H. & W. Nelson Ltd, London  London   
Other names
1929 JAMAICA PRODUCER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1929 Jamaica Direct Fruit Line Ltd - Kaye, Son & Co. Ltd., London 
Vessel history
20/11/1933 severely damaged by fire in East India Dock, London.
Made one further trading voyage. 
Remarks
c1912 7598grt 4793nrt; 1929 7472grt 4649nrt 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up 21/02/1934 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Rotterdam for breaking at Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht. 
 

 



« « Back