« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NIGRETIA  127078  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  31/03/1910   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  412 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3187 grt / 2044 nrt / 334.0 ft  48.0 ft  22.3 ft   
Engine builder Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl 24, 40, 65 x 42" 180psi, 300nhp, 1500ihp, 9kn
1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Beaver Shipping Co Ltd - Palin, Evans & Co, Bristol  Bristol   
Other names
1916 SCARLET TOWER - 1919 TORLAK SKOGLAND - 1930 TJOMO - 1933 METE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/1916 Limerick SS Co., Limerick
05/1919 T H Skogland & Son, Haugesund
1924 A/S Skoglands Linje - TH Skogland
1925 A/S Skoglands Rederi - T H Skogland
1930 A/S Tjomo - A H Torbjornsen, Tonsberg
1933 Vapeur Sirketi, Istanbul.
1933+ other Turkish owners 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Broken Up 15/05/1961 
Disposal Detail
Breaking commenced at Halic, Istanbul 
 

 



« « Back