« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DUNCLUTHA  129480  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  14/03/1910   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  577 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3973 grt / 2552 nrt / 360.0 ft  49.2 ft  25.5 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw T3cyl (25, 41 & 68 - 49)in. 180lb. 355nhp, 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Scottish Navigation Co. Ltd. - Glen & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1935 MOUNT PRIONAS - 1940 ANDORRE - 1941 ANCONA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
23/11/1916 requisitioned by the Admiralty and converted into a Decoy ship
23/6/1918 Returned
1935 Tramp Shipping Development Co. (Rethymnis & Kulukundis), Glasgow / London
1935 Atlanticos SS Co. (Kulukundis Bros), Syra
1940 Vichy French Government - Union Industrielle et Maritime
1941 Italian Government
09/1943 in German hands at Marseille
 
Vessel history
As a Q ship she operated as Collier Y3.1335 and also used the names CHAMPNEY and STAMFORD 
Remarks
06/1940 detained by Vichy government at Dakar, seized there 10/1940 
End year Fate / Status
1945  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
May 1945 found scuttled by the German forces at Savona 
 

 



« « Back