« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HELMSDALE  123188  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  11/09/1907  10/1907 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  403 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3169 grt / 1997 nrt / 331 ft  49 ft  22 ft   
Engine builder A Rodger & Co, St Helen's Engine Works, Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 40, 65 x 42in), 305hp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Strath S.S. Co. Ltd. - Downing & Sutherland, Cardiff  Cardiff   
Other names
1931 CAROL - 1932 CAROL DORIAN - 1938 LAKE HALLWIL - 1941 SIGNE - 1941 INGMAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 W. H. van der Zee, Istanbul
10/1932 Euxine Shipping Co. Ltd., London
08/1938 Chas. Strubin & Co. Ltd., London
03/1939 A. Inkapool, E. Jakobson & others, Parnu, Estonia
01/1941 Ministry of Shipping - Harper, Matthew & Co. Ltd.
04/1944 managers Chr. Salvesen & Co. Ltd., Leith 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Scuttled 09/06/1944 
Disposal Detail
09/06/1944 scuttled as part of Gooseberry No.3 Harbour, Normandy.
12/08/1945 arrived at Newport for breaking by John Cashmaore Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back