« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CROWN OF GALICIA  124139  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  17/09/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  416 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4821 grt / 3294 nrt / 401.2 ft.  52.0 ft  27.1 ft  24.8 ft 
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh
Engine detail
T3Cyl. (26½,42 & 70 - 54)in. 180lb. 480nhp 10½kn 1-screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Crown Steamship Co Ltd - mng Prentice, Service & Henderson, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1920 CENTURION - 1925 BITO -1926 ETHA RICKMERS -1938 GLADYS MOLLER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 The Charente Steamship Co Ltd - mng T & J Harrison, Liveprool - reg Liverpool
1925 Eftikhia Steamship Co Ltd - mng P Wigham Richardson, London - reg London
1926 Rickmers Reederei AG, Hamburg - reg Hamburg
1938 Moller Line Ltd/Nils E A Moller - mng Mollers Ltd, Shanghai - reg Shanghai (GBR flag) 
Vessel history
by1930 5149grt 3228nrt; 1938 5285grt 3294nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Wrecked 07/11/1942 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked of the east coast of Ceylon in 7.55.50N/81.35.30E (Safaga for Calcutta, salt). 
 

 



« « Back