« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
YINGCHOW  120647  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  30/11/1905   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   401 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1992 grt / 1216 nrt / 266.8 ft  40.2 ft  22.5 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cy l20",33½",56"x39" 268nhp 1450ihp 11kn, 1 Scotch boiler, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Navigation Co Ltd, London  London   
Other names
1942 HMINS YINGCHOW - 1945 YINGCHOW 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
1942 requisitioned by Royal Indian Navy as training ship for Landing Craft F-102
March 1944 RIN Base Shio
30.11/1945 Paid off
1946 Returned to China Navigation Co Ltd, but her condition was such that it was not economic to refurbish, hence sold to ship breakers in Bombay.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Scrapped by Akbarzaly Noorbhai & Co, Bombay, 3rd quarter 1946 
 

 



« « Back