« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON ARDROSSAN  118233  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  23/03/1905   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  384 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4319 grt / 2775 nrt / 380.0 ft  49.5 ft  26.2 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (25.5, 42, 68 x 48in), 320nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1930 ARIADNE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
05/08/1914 - 18/08/1916 commissioned in Royal Navy as a Squadron Supply Ship, pennent Y9.8
03/1930 Nickiforos & Lemos, Chios 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Broken Up 23/06/1934 
Disposal Detail
Arrrived at La Spezia for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back