« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PORT KINGSTON  117715  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  19/04/1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  403 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7585 grt / 3841 nrt / 460.0 ft  55.5 ft  32.4 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
2-Screw, 2xT3cyl (30, 50, 80 x 54in), 1443nhp, 17 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Imperial Direct West India Mail Service Co. (Elder, Dempster), Bristol   Bristol   
Other names
1911 TAHITI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1911 Union Steamship Co of New Zealand, London 
Vessel history
1914 converted to a troopship. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1930  Foundered 17/08/1930 
Disposal Detail
Her propeller shaft snapped on 15/08/1930 when 400 miles off Raratonga tearing a large hole in her stern. All passengers and cargoes were saved as ships came to her rescue but she sank two days later in 26.27N - 166.05W. She was on passage Sydney for San Francisco 
 

 



« « Back