« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SIKH  113715  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  30/10/1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Yoker Yoker  125 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5020 grt / 3216 nrt / 400.5 ft  49.2 ft  26.9 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (27½, 44, 75 x 48in), 471nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Mogul S.S. Co. Ltd. - Gellatly, Hankey & Co., Rochester  Rochester  22/12/1902 
Other names
1912 ALMERIA - 1923 ARMANESTAN - 1928 ARABESTAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Hamburg-Amerika Linie, Hamburg
1919 The Shipping Controller - Turner, Brightman & Co., London
1920 managers J. Gardiner & Co.
1921 Hajee M. H. Nemazee, London / Hong Kong
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1931  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q3/1931 broken up at Osaka 
 

 



« « Back