« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HIMERA  115313  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  11/08/1902  29/08/1902 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  499 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3606 grt / 2351 nrt / 339.3 ft  46.0 ft  25.8 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 40 & 65 - 45)in. 180lb. 298/303nhp 1800ihp 11¼kn, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Steamship 'Himera' Co Ltd, Rothesay NB - mng William Thomson & Co, St John NB  Liverpool  26/08/1902 
Other names
1914 BALTO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 reg St John NB
1914 D/S A/S Balto - mng B Stolt-Nielsen & Sønner A/S, Haugesund - reg Haugesund 
Vessel history
29/8/1902 trials 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Scuttled 09/11/1916 
Disposal Detail
6/11/1916 captured in Bay of Biscay by U.49 on passage New York and Bilbao for Cadiz and Lisbon and briefly used as a depot ship (for crews captured by the submarine)
She was scuttled 3 days later 70 Miles NE of Cape Villano, in 43°N 09°W. master taken aboard submarine, crew transferred to detained Swedish freighter VÄRING, and later reached A Coruña. 
 

 



« « Back