« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALBUERA  115262  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  26/02/1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  493 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3460 grt / 2259 nrt / 340.7 ft  47.6 ft  23.4 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 40, 65 x 45in), 304nhp, 1900ihp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
S.S. Albuera Co. Ltd. - Wm. Thomson & Co., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1929 GRIBSKOV - 1930 ATLANTEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Chr. Salvesen & Co., Leith
1927 South Georgia Co. Ltd. - Chr. Salvesen & Co., Leith
1929 Cantieri Metallurgica della Venezia Giulia S.A.
1929 A/S D/S 'Ocean' - P. L. & M. Fisker, Copenhagen
1931 Red. A/B Falkvik - Th. Carlsson, Solvesborg
1934 Red. A/B Norra Atlanten - Lindblom & Petersen O/Y, Abo
1936 Jos. Constantine S.S. Line Ltd., Middlesbrough (for resale under the Scrap & Build Scheme) 
Vessel history
08/1915 - 01/1916 Admiralty requisition as a collier 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Broken Up 04/02/1937 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Newport, Monmouthshire for breaking by J.Cashmore & Co. Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back