« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TUGELA  111249  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  18/02/1900   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  346 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3308 grt / 2148 nrt / 326.2 ft  48.1 ft  23.7 ft   
Engine builder Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 40, 65 x 42in), 281nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Glasgow Navigation Co. Ltd. - Maclay & McIntyre, Glasgow  Glasgow  29/03/1900 
Other names
1915 ANGLIER - 1923 KAROLOS - 1933 NEPTUN - 1938 PLATIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Anglier S.S. Co. Ltd. - Brys & Gylsen Ltd., London
1918 Lloyd Royal Belge (Great Britain) Ltd., London
1923 Demetrios M. Logothetis, Andros
1933 Mehmet Sevket Ahmet Bey & B. Bey, Istanbul
1938 Sadik Zade Rusen Ogullari Vapurculuk, Istanbul 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1957   31/01/1957 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked in a blizzard off Kelara Burnu at entrance to the Bosphorus on passage Istanbul for Zonguldak in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back