« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HORORATA  132757  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  29/12/1913  23/05/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  993 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9461 grt / 5613 nrt / 10687 dwt 511.1 ft  64.2 ft  32.0 ft  26.6 ft 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2xQCyl. (26, 37, 53 & 76 - 48)in. 800nhp. 2-Screws.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
New Zealand Shipping Co. Ltd., Plymouth  Plymouth  03/06/1914 
Other names
1939 WAROONGA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1939 British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Plymouth 
Vessel history
24 August 1914 to 12 SEptember 1917 requisitioned as the Australian Expeditionary Force transport A20.
1925 converted by R&H Green Silley Weir to burn pulverised coal,eventually converted to oil fuel 1934. 
Remarks
Accommodation for 5, 1st class and 1066 steerage passengers. 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Torpedoed 05/04/1943 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U.630 in the North Atlantic in position 57.10N - 35.30W on passage Sydney via New York for Liverpool.
Sank the following day during the explosion and subsequent rescue operations.
22 lost. 
 

 



« « Back