« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
COLABA  121287  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  16/11/1905  17/01/1906 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  761 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6019 grt / 3893 nrt / 9187 dwt 430.6 ft  54.2 ft  31.9 ft  26.8 ft 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
T3Cyl. (33,53.5 & 86 x 60)in. 160 lbs 741NHP 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., 9 Throgmorton Avenue, London  Glasgow  16/01/1906 
Other names
1927 MARIGOLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Soc. Anon. Cantiere Olivo, Genoa
1927 Ing. Gio. Batta. Bibolini, Genoa / Spezia 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Stranded  
Disposal Detail
20/09/1941 stranded about 1 miles, 165 degrees from Kuriat L.H. on passage Palermo for Tripoli with coal
22/09/1941 damaged by torpedoes from British aircraft
22/10/1941 torpedoed by HMS URGE
01/11/1941 shelled and set on fire by HMS UTMOST
Raised post-war by French salvors and broken up 
 

 



« « Back