« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RUAPEHU  111357  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  21/02/1901   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   639 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7801 grt / 4943 nrt / 457.3 ft  58.2 ft  30.8 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl (24, 39, 68 x 48in), 550nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
New Zealand Shipping Co. Ltd., Plymouth  Plymouth   
Other names
1901 AUSTRALASIAN - 1901 RUAPEHU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1901 renamed for charter to Allan Line 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1931  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
12/08/1931 sailed from Falmouth for delivery to breakers at Savona. 
 

 



« « Back