« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HIBERNIA  111027  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  10/10/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  618 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1862 grt / 313 nrt / 329.0 ft  39.1 ft  15.7 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 x Q4cyl (26, 40, 43, 43 x 33in), 425nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
London & North Western Railway Company, London  Dublin  13/01/1900 
Other names
1914 TARA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 Register closed 
Vessel history
08/1914 Admiralty requisition. Armed Boarding Vessel. Armed 3x6Pdrs.  
Remarks
Holyhead/Dublin service. 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Torpedoed 05/11/1915 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U35 in Sollum Bay. Eastern Mediterranean. 
 

 



« « Back