« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ITAURA  111238  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  22/11/1899  30/12/1899 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  614 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5197 grt / 3363 nrt / 8200 dwt 410.0 ft  50.7 ft  28.9 ft  25.0 ft 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
T3cyl (26.5, 42, 66.5 x 51in), 390nhp, 1 screw 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1922 KENKYO MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1922 Nichiman Kisen Kaisha, Dairen 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1929  Wrecked 09/12/1929 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked in 08.30N - 117E off south coast of Palawan Island,Philippines,on passage Batu Pahat for Moji with iron ore. 
 

 



« « Back