« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAIWERA  110243  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  15/12/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  600 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6237 grt / 4025 nrt / 425.7 ft  54.1 ft  29.8 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
T3cyl (32, 52½, 85 x 54in), 678nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Shaw, Savill & Albion Co. Ltd., Southampton  Southampton  16/02/1899 
Other names
1926 CITY OF PRETORIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1926 Ellerman & Bucknall S.S. Co. Ltd., London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1928  Broken Up 05/04/1928 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Barrow-in-Furness for breaking by T. W. Ward Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back