« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAINT KENTIGERN  136268  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  20/11/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co, Greenock Cartsdyke Mid  348 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4410 grt / 2831 nrt / 375.5 ft  52.2 ft  25.6 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (25, 41, 68 x 48in), 320nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A. Mackay & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1917 BAYTIGERN - 1921 BOURBONNAIS - 1941 BOURBONNAIS II - 1946 BOURBONNAIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 The Bay S.S. Co. Ltd., London
1921 French Government
1921 Cie. Maritime de Transports Coloniaux, Marseille
1934 Nouvelle Cie. Havraise Peninsulaire de Navigation, Marseille
1941 Ministry of War Transport - Elder Dempster Line Ltd., London
1946 returned to owners 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1952  Broken Up 07/12/1952 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Blyth for breaking by Hughes Bolckow Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back