« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MACLEOD  80467  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1879  22/05/1879   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton Dockyard  218 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1611 grt / 1557 nrt / 255.5 ft  38.3 ft  22.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A. McMillan & Co. Ltd. (builder's account)  Glasgow  14/06/1879 
Other names
1891 GANTOCK ROCK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1891 James Cornfoot & Co., Liverpool
1895 J.Dawson (A.Weir), Glasgow
1900 A.Weir & Co., Glasgow
1909 J.A.Henschien, Lillesand, Norway
1915 Jacobsen & Co's Motorskibsrederi Akties., Norway
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Kiel. 
 

 



« « Back