« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LORD ROBERTS  110517  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  1900  4/1900 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton Dockyard  369 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4204 grt / 2712 nrt / 375.0 ft  48.5 ft  26.4 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl 26", 43", 72"x 48" 396nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Irish Shipowners Co Ltd - mng T Dixon & Sons, Belfast  Belfast   
Other names
1900 WYANDOTTE - 1914 WAIMARINO - 1926 KING SING - 1929 DAISY MOLLER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 British Maritime Trust Ltd - mng Frederick W Lewis, Belfast.
1901 The Irish Shipowners Co. Ltd. - mng Thomas J. Dixon, Belfast.
1909 Furness, Withy & Co Ltd, West Hartlepool
1912 British & Argentine Steam Navigation Co Ltd, London
1914 Union Steam Ship Co of NZ Ltd, Dunedin - reg London (1915)
1926 Chun Young Zan, Shanghai - reg Shanghai (CHN flag)
1929 Nils E A Moller - mng Moller & Co, Shanghai - reg Shanghai (GBR flag) 
Vessel history
by 1930 4796grt 2996nrt

1926 chartered to Kailan Mining Administration
Remained registered in Belfast throughout her British ownership. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
5/1934 broken up in Japan. 
 

 



« « Back