« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KELVINGROVE  111222  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  30/05/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton Dockyard  366 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3092 grt / 1938 nrt / 333.0 ft  45.0 ft  23.9 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (25, 42, 68 x 45in), 343nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Glasgow Steam Shipping Co Ltd - John A. Black & Co, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1915 MERCURIA - 1922 INES - 1933 CARUARU - 1934 CAXIAS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
07/1915 Donaldson Line Ltd. - Donaldson Bros., Glasgow
1919 Letricheux Line Ltd. - Letrichaux & David Ltd., Swansea
1920 Brynmor Steamship Co. Ltd. - Letrichaux & David Ltd., Swansea
1922 Pridmore & Roe, Swansea
1926 M.G.Nicolich, Brazil
1933 Carlos Ozorio, Brazil
1934 Cia. Carbonifera Rio Grandense, Brazil
1943 Compania Commercio e Navegacao, Brazil
1957 Navegacao Mercantil S.A., Brazil 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Rio de Janeiro by Cia. Metallurgica Austin 
 

 



« « Back