« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MOUNTSTUART  78621  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1878  03/06/1878   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton   211 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1273 grt / 1220 nrt / 224.1 ft  36.7 ft  21.35 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hunter, Sherriff & Co., St Vincent St., Glasgow  Glasgow  28/06/1878 
Other names
1901 PRIMO - 1912 N S DEL BOSCHETO - 1914 NOSTRA SIGNORA DEL BOSCHETTO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1890 R. B. Shaw, Commerce St., Glasgow.
1895 Robert Russell & Co., Gordon St., Glasgow.
1901 British Register closed. Sold foreign.
1901 N. Rocca fu A., Genoa (PRIMO)
1912 F. Dodero, Genoa.
1919 A. Plaisant fu PL, Genoa  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1919  Wrecked 31/01/1919 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked 31/01/ 1919 near Nuevitas, Cuba, on voyage from New York to Havana in ballast 
 

 



« « Back