« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRABO  135507  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  15/09/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton   451 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4930 grt / 3064 nrt / 400.8 ft  52.2 ft  27.3 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (27, 44 & 73 - 48)in. 180lb. 458nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Liverpool, Brazil & River Plate S.N. Co. Ltd. - Lamport & Holt Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1932 PAULINE -1934 PAVLINA - 1935 BRIGHTVEGA - 1936 SHOU SING - 1938 YAMAYURI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1932 Maurice Olivier, Panama / Algiers
1934 Soc. Anon. Marit. & Commerciale Olivier - M. Olivier, Salonica
1935 Bright Navigation Co. Ltd., London
1936 H. C. Wan, Tsingtao
1938 Yamashita Kisen K.K., Kobe 
Vessel history
23/05/1941 wrecked off Amoy, salvaged. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Air Attack 24/01/1944 
Disposal Detail
Bombed and sunk by United States Air Force off Rabaul, New Britain, 04.13S - 152.11E. 
 

 



« « Back