« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CEYLON    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  03/07/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton Dockyard  448 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4999grt / 3565nrt / 400.8 ft.  52.1 ft.  27.3 ft.   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (27,44 & 73 - 43)in. 180lb. 458nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
N.V. Rotterdamsche Lloyd - W. Ruys & Zonen, Rotterdam  Rotterdam    
Other names
1928 TONEGAWA MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1928 Matsuoka Kisen K.K., Fuchu 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Air Attack 04/08/1944 
Disposal Detail
Sunk by US aircraft and gunfire from U.S.S. MOBILE in 27.40N - 141.48E, NW of the Bonins. 
 

 



« « Back