« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CELTIC KING  124079  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  06/07/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton Dockyard  416 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4122 grt / 2576 nrt / 382.1 ft  51.2 ft  24.5 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Steam T3cyl, 400nhp, 2200ihp, 11 knots, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Celtic Shippng Co Ltd - R Hughes-Jones & Co, Liverpool  Liverpool  16/08/1907 
Other names
1917 MANCHESTER INVENTOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
03/1917 Manchester Liners Ltd, Manchester 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Gunfire 30/07/1917 
Disposal Detail
Captured and sunk by gunfire from submarine U94 NE of Muckle Flugga 62.10N - 00.45W on passage Archangel for Belfast with flax. 
 

 



« « Back