« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SPES MELIOR V    GBR  8808939 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1990     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
McCrindle Shipbuilding Ltd., Ardrossan   442 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
281 gt / 113 nt / 24.38 m  7.78 m  4.38 m   
Engine builder Klockner-Humboldt-Deutz A.G., Koln-Deutz
Engine detail
SBA8M816, 670bhp, 1-screw

1997 Re-engined Caterpillar
3512 765bhp 570kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Philip Buchan Sr., Peterhead  Peterhead   
Other names
2000 AMADEUS - 2010 RACHEL JAY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Reg. No. B11597 - Fishing No. PD397
1996 Philip Buchan Jr., Peterhead
2000 Amadeus Fishing Co. Ltd, Macduff, Regd. Banff BF838
2006 Daniel O'Driscoll, Castletownbere, Regd. Sligo S448
2010 Rachel Jay Fishing Ltd, Kinsale 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
2018 Fishing from Castletownbere 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back