« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CROMARTY ROSE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1987     
Vessel type Vessel description
Ferry Passenger-Vehicle  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
McCrindle Shipbuilding Ltd., Ardrossan   439 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
28 gt / 11 nt / 13.0 m  6.0 m     
Engine builder Ford Motor Co.,
Engine detail
Twin M6cy 254bhp 8.5 knots 2 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Seaboard Marine (Nigg) Ltd  Inverness   
Other names
2010 - WESTWARD HO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2001 Cromarty Ferry Co. Ltd, Cromarty
2010 M W Marine, Weston super Mare 
Vessel history
1987 Built for Cromarty - Nigg ferry service across Cromarty Firth. Served the route from 1987-2009
50 Passengers, 2 cars
From 2010 Used in Bristol Channel for trips to islands of Steep Holm and Flat Holm 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back