« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LOK SANG  99028  GBR 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  28/11/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan Middleton Yard  269 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1560 grt / 979 nrt / 250.0 ft  36.1 ft  22.5 ft  15.6 ft 
Engine builder London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (18.5, 30, 48 x 36in), 166nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Indo-China Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1925 MEI SHUN - 1926 YUHSHING 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Mei Shun Steamship Co., Shanghai
1926 Shaw Hsing Steamship Co., Shanghai 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
08/1937 sunk by Chinese forces to block the Yangtsze River 
 

 



« « Back