« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KASTALIA  141923  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  27/08/1919   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Dock Yard  726 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4663 grt / 2886 nrt / 384.9 ft  52.0 ft  26.7 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl, 517nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Donaldson Line Ltd. - Donaldson Bros. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1936 TUSKAR ROCK - 1937 ARMATHIA - 1952 CAPTAIN ANTONIOS K 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1936 Ogmore Steamship Co.Ltd - Ships Finance & Management Co. Ltd., London
1937 Yannaghas Bros. & Co., Piraeus
1952 Cia de Vapores Costa Rica, Costa Rica
 
Vessel history

Launched as WAR CARACUL

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1954  Sank 01/03/1954 
Disposal Detail
Sank after developing leaks off coast of Algeria 37.05N - 07.53E on a voyage from Newport Mon. to Taranto with coal. 
 

 



« « Back