« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
URLANA  111224  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  07/09/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  250 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5253 grt / 3384 nrt / 410.0 ft  50.7 ft  28.8 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (26.5, 42, 66.5 x 51ins), 387nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1924 OPEROSITA - 1928 CARMINE FILOMENA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1924 Fratelli Beraldo fu G.B., Genoa
1928 Soc. Anon. Marittima 'San Pietro', Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Wrecked 02/07/1937 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on Lundy Island on passage Cardiff for Genoa with coal, wreck broken up. 
 

 



« « Back