« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TAROBA  95056  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  31/01/1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  199 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4938 grt / 3235 nrt / 410.4 ft  46.1 ft  29.5 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (33, 52, 86 x 60in), 617nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Associated Steamers Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1894 ISLA DE CUBA - 1895 LEON XIII 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1894 Cia. Trasatlantica, Barcelona 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1931  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
29/04/1931 sailed from Barcelona for Savona for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back