« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
METEOR  106007     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  13/05/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Sailing Vessel  Yawl
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  392 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
127 grt / 127 nrt / 238 tm 100.0 ft  24.3 ft     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kaiser Wilhelm, Emperor of Germany  Glasgow   
Other names
ORION - ALDEBARON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1902 Kaiserl. Deutsche Marine.Kiel.
1939 Sterling Hayden, Calfifornia. 
Vessel history
G. L. Watson, designer.
The Glasgow register for delivery only. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back