« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TANDA  136289  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  26/03/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  458 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6956 grt / 4237 nrt / 430.5 ft  58.2 ft  28.6 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh
Engine detail
2-Screw, 2xT3cyl (21, 35, 58 x 48in), 843nhp, 13.5 knots  

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1914 HMHS MADRAS - 1919 TANDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1924 Eastern & Australian S.S. Co. Ltd., Glasgow 
Vessel history
02/10/1914 chartered by the Madras War Fund as a Hospital Ship for Indian troops and renamed MADRAS
09/1918 converted into an Ambulance Transport and sailed to Vladivostock
1919 used as an Expeditionary Force Transport
04/11/1919 Returned and reverted back to TANDA 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 15/07/1944 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U-181 on 15/7/1944 off Mangalore, 13.22S - 74.09E on passage Melbourne via Colombo for Bombay. 
 

 



« « Back