« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAMBRIA  144971  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1921  31/08/1920  11/1921 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1036 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3445 grt / 1390 nrt / 545 dwt 392' 0''  45' 0''  27' 0''  13' 10'' 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Two shaft geared turbines
9 Babcox and Wilcox water tube boilers 202 lbs 

First owner First port of register Registration date
London and North Western Railway Company, Dublin  Dublin   
Other names
1948 CAMBRIA II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1922 London Midland & Scottish Railway Company, Dublin / London
1948 British Transport Commission, London 
Vessel history
Holyhead-Kingstown (Dun Laoghaire) service 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1949  Broken Up 23/07/1949 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Milford Haven for breaking by T. W. Ward Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back