« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DUMBARTON  115786  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  13/07/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton Dockyard  390 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3586 grt / 2257 nrt / 340.0 ft  45.0 ft  17.8 ft   
Engine builder Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 40, 65 x 42in), 305hp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
S.S. Dumbarton Co. Ltd. - H.McLean, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1907 OVERDALE - 1926 WINSLOW - 1930 FERNAND COLIGNON - 1932 RADAMES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1904 R. McMillan - mng E P Babtie, Glasgow
1907 SS Overdale Co Ltd - Babtie & Co, Glasgow.
1914 manager became Babtie, Weir & Co, Glasgow.
1915 Chr. Salvesen & Co - mng Theodore E Salvesen, Leith.
1925 Britain SS Co Ltd mng Watts, Watts & Co Ltd, London
1928 The Watts Shipping Co Ltd (same mng), London
1930 Armement Colignon SA - mng Agence Coppé & Vaessen, Antwerp.
1932 Albert Klat, Alexandria.
1940 A. & R. Klat, Alexandria.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Torpedoed 25/05/1941 
Disposal Detail
20.05.1941 torpedoed by U-103 off the Liberian coast.
25.05.1941 sank after being torpedoed again by same submarine (Vizagapatam for Barry Roads with iron ore and groundnuts) 
 

 



« « Back