« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PHOEBE  73713  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1876  26/04/1876   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Abercorn Shipbuilding Co, Paisley Abercorn  24 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1045 grt / 678 nrt / 221.0 ft  29.7 ft  13.0 ft   
Engine builder J. & T. Young, Ayr
Engine detail
C2cyl 33",56"x33" 130nhp, 1-screw

1887 reboilered 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Pile & Co [J. C. Briggs] London  London  19/09/1876 
Other names
CHISLEHURST (launch) - PHŒBE (alt) - 1877 CERES - 1906 FLINK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Pile & Co, London (launched)
1877 Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoom Maats, Amsterdam - reg Amsterdam
1906 C Martinolich & Figlio, Trieste 
Vessel history
Launched as CHISLEHURST for Pile & Co, London. Registered as PHOEBE

19xx 937g 531n 
Remarks
The builders, in order to cover the risk of launching so large a vessel in so narrow a river, the Cart, insured her for £10,000. 
End year Fate / Status
1911  Wrecked 26/02/1911 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on Merlera Rock, near Pola. Present day Ereikoussa Island north of Corfu. On voyage from Gallipoli to Ravigno with grape residue. 
 

 



« « Back