« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GILBERT J FOWLER  342086  GBR  7118882 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1971  23/09/1971   
Vessel type Vessel description
   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Ltd., Port Glasgow   460 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2384 grt / 1284 nrt / 3623 dwt 90.96 m  14.18 m    5.42 m 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2 Oil 4SA each 6Cy 3600bhp
Lister Blackstone Mirrlees Marine Ltd, Dursley. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Manchester   
Other names
CAPE GEORJEAN - TARIQ 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1974 Middle Mersey Effluent Treatment Unit, Manchester.
1979 North West Water (Eastern Division), Manchester.
1999 Ocean Marine Ltd., Reg Manchester.
2000 CAPE GEORJEAN Ocean Marine Ltd., Reg La Paz, Bolivia.
2004 Atlantic Bunkering Ltd, La Paz, Bolivia.
2006 Renamed TARIQ 
Vessel history
2000 Converted to bunkering tanker. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2006  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
12/May/2006 arrived Gadani Beach for scrapping as TARIQ. 
 

 



« « Back