« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DALMARNOCK  148869  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1925  08/05/1925  06/1925 
Vessel type Vessel description
Sludge Carrier   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  671 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1371 grt / 753 nrt / 260.3 ft  42.1 ft  15.0 ft   
Engine builder William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew
Engine detail
2xT3cyl (15, 24, 41 x 27in), 175nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Glasgow Corporation, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1970 DALMARNOCK II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Sold Shipbreaking (Queenborough) Ltd. for £12259.00 and broken up Cairnryan. 
 

 



« « Back