« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GARROCH HEAD  377005  GBR  7429293 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1977  17/03/1977   
Vessel type Vessel description
Sludge Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Lamont & Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle  431 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2808 grt / 1170 nrt / 96.68 m  16.03 m  4.44 m   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
2 Oil 4SA each 8Cy Twin screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Strathclyde Regional Council  Glasgow   
Other names
2012 GARROCH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1996 West of Scotland Water
1999 Unibros Shipping Corporation
2016 reported in 'Marine News' 11/2016 as sold by Chorrog Holdings Company, Honduras in 2012 to unspecified Nigerian owners and renamed GARROCH 
Vessel history
2011 believed Nigerian Coast water carrier to oil rigs
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back