« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAMPECHANO    MEX   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  09/1883   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murray Bros, Dumbarton Westbridge End   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
298 grt / 137 nrt / 130.0 ft  25.2 ft  9.3 ft   
Engine builder Alley & MacLellan, Glasgow
Engine detail
2-Screw. C.I. 2x2 Cyl (13" & 24" x 18") 50hp  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Leandro Regie & Co, Campeche.  Campeche   
Other names
FERNANDO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Santamarina Hermanos, Havana. (Spanish)  
Vessel history
28/08/1891 Sold by the United States Marshall at Philadelphia. The buyer at that time is not known but either then or later the vessel was owned as FERNANDO by Santamarina Hermanos, Havana.
Her use after 1891 may account for an increase to 382 grt. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1894  Foundered 05/11/1894 
Disposal Detail
Foundered in Bahia Honda on passage Havana to Cienfuegos. Ten of her passengers and crew were drowned. 
 

 



« « Back