1949 raised and broken up at Ghent by Van Heyghen Freres. ">

« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAWEAN    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  09/06/1914   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  297 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6479 grt / 4057 nrt / 436.4 ft  54.5 ft  34.0 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (27.5, 45 & 75 - 51)in. 638nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
N.V. Stoomvaart Mij "Nederland", Amsterdam  Amsterdam   
Other names
1927 GIEKERK - 1935 LIANA -1942 BAIALOIDE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1927 N.V Vereenigde Nederlandsche Scheep. Maats, The Hague
1935 sold for scrapping but resold to Achille Lauro, Naples
1942 Lloyd Brasileiro Patrimonio Nacional, Rio de Janeiro
1944 War Shipping Administration, U.K. 
Vessel history
06/1940 laid up at Bahia
12/1941 seized by Brazil 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Scuttled 08/06/1944 
Disposal Detail
Scuttled as part of Gooseberry No1 harbour at Arromanches, Normandy
1949 raised and broken up at Ghent by Van Heyghen Freres. 
 

 



« « Back