« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EASTERN  110096     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  26/01/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  465 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3586 grt / 2272 nrt / 352.0 ft  42.2 ft  27.5 ft   
Engine builder Robert Napier & Sons, Govan
Engine detail
1-Screw, T3cyl (27, 45, 73 x 48in), 469nhp, 12.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Eastern & Australian Steamship Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1924 TERUKUNI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1924 Harada Kisen K.K., Kobe 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Bombed 18/10/1944 
Disposal Detail
18/10/1944 bombed and sunk by US aircraft 40 miles N. of Luzon Island, 18.54N - 121.51E 
 

 



« « Back