« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SHUNTIEN  120480  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  07/11/1904  07/12/1904 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   390 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1758 grt / 1081 nrt / 267.0 ft  40.1 ft  17.1 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl 21",34",56"x39" 305nhp 1750ihp 14kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Navigation Co Ltd, London   London   
Other names
1934 SHUNTIEN I 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
18/6/1934 captured by pirates Taku and Chefoo in the Gulf of Chihli (Shanghai for Tientsin). Approximately $20.000 was stolen from the ship and from passengers. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1935  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1Q/1935 broken up in China 
 

 



« « Back