« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SYRIA  113959  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  07/05/1901  12/06/1901 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  391 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6660 grt / 4184 nrt / 450.0 ft  52.3 ft  30.5 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl (22.5, 36, 60 x 48in), 682nhp, 2- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company, Glasgow  Glasgow  12/06/1901 
Other names
1924 GIOVANNA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
1901/1903 Transport for the Boer War.
2/10/1914 requisitioned for use as a Hospital Ship and served in Mesopotamia
10/2/1920 Returned 
Remarks
see also; http://forums.clydemaritime.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=9924 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1924 sold to John Cashmore, Newport for breaking, resold to Cognati Schiaffino and renamed GIOVANNA for delivery voyage, lying at La Spezia by 27/10/1924 for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back