« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LYCIDAS  117741  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  04/04/1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer 3 masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co, Paisley Merksworth Works  176 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
774 grt / 322 nrt / 194.7 ft  30.1 ft  11.0 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
T.3cyl(15, 26 & 42 x 33”), 90 nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas Smith Ritson, Maryport.  Maryport  10/05/1904 
Other names
1912 CLYDEBANK - 1913 ALGAMA - 1915 EASTWARD - 1915 ALGAMA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
09/1909 Clydeside SS Co, Glasgow.
1912 J. B. Couper.
1913 R. H. Penney & Sons.
1915 Register Glasgow.
1915 Ford Shipping Co Ltd, Glasgow - Mann Macneal & Co, mgr. 1919 Onesimus Dorey & Sons, Guernsey.
1920 Register Cardiff.
1921 Sir B. Rees.
1921 Ashburnham Steamship Company Ltd - P. E. Fry, mgr. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Wrecked 28/12/1923 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on Les Baleines on passage Cardiff for La Rochelle with coal.
04/04/1924 refloated and sold for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back