« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERKSHIRE  56906  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1868  12/12/1867   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow Clydeholm Yard  168 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1459 grt /  / 237.2 ft  37.4 ft  23.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Marshall, Philpot Lane, London.   London  13/01/1868 
Other names
1889 PACIFIQUE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1889 A. D. Bordes & fils, Bordeaux. France. 
Vessel history
C.1887 altered to barque. 1526grt/1472nrt 
Remarks
Service to India. 
End year Fate / Status
1895  Collision 14/10/1895 
Disposal Detail
On passage North Shields for Valparaiso with coal.
14/10/1895 sank after colliding with the German ss EMMA 6 mile off Dudgeon. Norfolk.
Her captain, the pilot and ten crewmen drowned. 
 

 



« « Back