« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HEATHERCLIFF  83590  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  03/10/1883   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  58 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
547 grt / 342 nrt / 162.7 ft  25.7 ft  12.7 ft   
Engine builder J. Gilmour & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (22 & 44 x 30in), 80nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. Melmore & Co., Maryport  Maryport   
Other names
LIGURIA - 1886 CAROLINA P - 1890 ARRIGO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
.... A. N. de Pothonier, Maryport
1886 P. G. Pastorino fu P., Genoa
1890 F. Artelli & Co., Trieste
1892 Consorzio Navigazione a Vapore Raguesa - T. Cossovich, Trieste 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1894  Collision 31/10/1894 
Disposal Detail
Sank after collision with s.s. VENEZIA off Pola on passage Bari for Venice 
 

 



« « Back