« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAINT STEPHEN  131327  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  02/03/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  215 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4398 grt /  / 376.0 ft  52.2 ft  25.5 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3Cyl (25, 41 & 68 - 48)in. 180psi. 367nhp. 1-screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
British & Foreign S.S. Co. Ltd. - Rankin, Gilmour & Co. Ltd., Liverpol  Liverpool  22/03/1911 
Other names
1949 CANGUERA - 1952 GUARASSU - 1959 FERNAO DIAS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 The Saint Line Ltd. - same managers
1923 J. A. Zachariassen & Co., Nystad
1942 Oscar da Costa, Rio de Janeiro
1949 Paulo Leite Carneiro, Rio de Janeiro
1951 Empreza Internacional de Transportes Ltda., Santos
1959 Cinaba Comercio Industria e Navegacao Bandeirantes S.A., Rio de Janeiro  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1968  Foundered 25/05/1968 
Disposal Detail
Foundered in about 12.40S x 37.10W, 90 miles from Salvador on passage Macau for Rio de Janeiro with salt. 
 

 



« « Back